Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Tat Capital Pty Ltd and Tat FX Pty Ltd and its associated or related companies, (collectively “Tat” or “we” or “us”) collect, use, hold, store and manage the personal information that we collect about our clients (“you”), how we share your information and the steps we take to protect your information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) (Privacy Act) and we will protect your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Tat Capital customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or provision of sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Tat takes reasonable steps to ensure that these companies are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using our website. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy notice. If our information practices change for any reason at some time in the future, we will update this privacy policy. The up-to-date privacy policy will be available at our website. 

For international transactions, such as currency exchanges, we may need to disclose your information to the corresponding international party in order to process the transaction. The countries we disclose your information to will depend on the details of the transaction you ask us to carry out. We may store our information in cloud or other types of electronic or network storage. This networked or electronic storage can be accessed from various countries such as India, Phillipines, Cambodia and the United States via an internet connection. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Security of your personal information

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres in Australia and overseas which are likely to be located in the United States, New Zealand, Cambodia, Thailand and the Philippines. We use your information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure we keep your information secure, for example by:

  • encrypting our online service via a secure 128-bit SSL security service,
  • providing you with password protection and a log-in process,
  • making our online service automatically logs you out after several minutes of non-use,
  • disabling your access after multiple failed log-in attempts and
  • securing email via 2-factor authentification
  • maintaining our servers in multiple secure locations and having our online service penetration tested regularly by external experts.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tat reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Tat reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please email us on info@tat.capital.